Stelling van Amsterdam (Fort bij Spijkerboor) - Spijkerboor, Netherlands, ID=759-008
Fort bij Spijkerboor as part of the Defence Line of Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Het Fort bij Spijkerboor is een fort van de Stelling van Amsterdam. Het is gelegen aan de Westdijk van de Beemster, bij Spijkerboor in de Nederlandse provincie Noord-Holland tussen Krommenie, Castricum, Alkmaar en Purmerend, tussen de snelwegen A7, A8 en A9.

Beschrijving
Het fort is gebouwd tussen 1889 en 1911 voor de verdediging van het Noordfront. Hier komen drie waterwegen samen: het Noordhollandsch Kanaal en de ringvaarten van de Beemster en de Starnmeerpolder. Het diende ter afsluiting en verdediging van de accessen gevormd door Westelijke Beemsterringvaart met de daarlangs lopende kaden en wegen.

Het was indertijd een van de modernste en zwaarst bewapende forten van de Stelling van Amsterdam, voorzien van een pantserkoepel met een dubbelloops 10,5 centimeter kanon. Het fort telt twee verdiepingen vanwege de hoogte van de te verdedigen dijk. Binnen de stelling van Amsterdam is dit bijna uniek, alleen Fort bij Hoofddorp heeft dit ook. Fort bij Abcoude telt ook twee verdiepingen, maar dit is een bakstenen fort nog gebouwd volgens de standaarden van de Nieuwe Hollandse Waterlinie. Tijdens de Eerste Wereldoorlog werd het fort gemobiliseerd. Er waren toen 300 soldaten gelegerd.

Google translation:
The Fort at Spijkerboor is a fort of the Defense Line of Amsterdam. It is located on the Westdijk van de Beemster, near Spijkerboor in the Dutch province of North Holland between Krommenie, Castricum, Alkmaar and Purmerend, between the A7, A8 and A9 highways.

Description
The fort was built between 1889 and 1911 to defend the Northern Front. Three waterways converge here: the Noordhollandsch Kanaal and the ring canals of the Beemster and Starnmeerpolder. It served to close and defend the accesses formed by the Westelijke Beemsterringvaart with the quays and roads running along it.

At the time, it was one of the most modern and most heavily armed fortresses of the Defense Line of Amsterdam, equipped with an armored dome with a double-barreled 10.5-centimeter cannon. The fort has two floors because of the height of the dike to be defended. Within Amsterdam's position this is almost unique, only Fort bij Hoofddorp has this too. Fort near Abcoude also has two floors, but this is a brick fort still built according to the standards of the New Dutch Waterline. The fort was mobilized during the First World War. At the time, 300 soldiers were stationed there.

About Defence Line of Amsterdam:
The UNESCO World Heritage Site known as the Defence Line of Amsterdam (in Dutch named Stelling van Amsterdam), is a 135 km ring of fortifications around Amsterdam. It has of 42 forts that are 10–15 km from the centre and lowlands, which can easily be flooded in time of war.[1] The flooding was designed to give a depth of about 30 cm, too little for boats to cross. Any buildings within 1 km of the line had to be made of wood so that they could be burnt and the obstruction removed.

The Stelling van Amsterdam was constructed between 1880 and 1920. The invention of the aeroplane and tank made the forts obsolete almost as soon as they were finished. Many of the forts now are under the control of both the town councils and the nature department. They may be visited by the public, and admission is free on Monuments Day, the second Saturday in September.

The Fort is not freely accessable and is owned by a Dutch nature conservation organization called: Natuurmonumenten (https://www.natuurmonumenten.nl/)
Type: Building