Church of Holy martyr-empress Aleksandra, Turku - Finland
Church of Holy martyr-empress Aleksandra, located opposite to marketsquare of Turku, Finland. Marttyyrikeisarinna Aleksandran ortodoksinen kirkko Turussa.
Location: Finland

Turku Orthodox Church, or Holy martyr-empress Aleksandra's Church, is the main church of the Turku Orthodox Parish on the edge of the Turku Market Square. The church was built by order of Nicholas I on January 5, 1838, in the northeast corner of the square on the basis of drawings by architect C. L. Engel. Construction work on the church, which cost 67,886 rubles from the Russian state treasury, began in 1839 and was completed in 1845. The church was consecrated on September 2, 1846.
Design of the church is Neo-Classicism. Its role models were ancient Greece and Rome. Similar kind of buildings were constructed during Russian Empire era around Finland.

The church was dedicated to Aleksandra, the wife of Emperor Diocletian, who had publicly declared himself a Christian and therefore suffered martyrdom on April 23, 303. The choice may also have been influenced by the name of Emperor Nikolai I's wife, Aleksandra Feodorovna. [source: Wikipedia]
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church