New Chateau / Nový zámek - Horovice (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The New Chateau (Nový zámek) in Horovice is an important Baroque aristocratic residence built until the middle of the 18th century, modified in the 19th century and modernized at the beginning of the 20th century. It includes an extensive park with a fence wall, outbuildings and lattice fencing of both Cour d'honneurs of the Chateau.

The New chateau was built from the third quarter of the 17th century until 1709 by the new lords of the estates of Vrbno and Bruntál in the Baroque style. The Sun Gate to the chateau park is famous for its sculptural decoration from the workshop of Matyáš Bernard Braun from around 1735. Under Evžen of Vrbno, the chateau was rebuilt and enlarged in 1737–1756. Another reconstruction took place before 1839. The Horovice estate was acquired by the Hessian ruling family of the princes of Hanau in 1852, which modified it to its current form in 1856–1868. Other minor alterations took place at the end of the 19th century and in 1922. Among the important owners of the chateau were Count Jan František of Vrbno, the founder of the Komárno ironworks Rudolf Jan Bruntálský of Vrbno (1761–1823) or Prince Friedrich Wilhelm von Hanau und zu Horzowitz, whose death the Horovice branch of the family disappeared and the chateau fell to the state. In 1922, the chateau was regained by his great-grandson Henry Schaumburg. The chateau served for several months as a camp for captured soldiers from the Italian front. After the Second World War, it was nationalized on the basis of Beneš's decrees. The chateau is now managed by the National Hertitage Institute and is open to the public.

The New chateau is a large one- to two-storey building with an H-shaped floor plan, with a tower above the central part and low hip roofs. Between the side wings, on the NE and SW, there are Cour d'honneurs with lattice fencing with sculptural decoration of the pillars.

Baroque New Chateau in Horovice is an architecturally and historically valuable aristocratic residence, which acquired its present appearance after reconstruction in the second half of the 19th century and modernization in the interwar period of the 20th century. Architects Gottlob Engelhardt, Otto Hieser and Ernst Haiger took part in the construction work of the chateau. A valuable part of the area is a large castle park, originally founded in the early 18th century as a symmetrically composed Baroque garden. The park would be partially adapted to the natural landscape at the beginning of the 19th century. In addition to the artistic decoration from the end of the 19th century, the park houses the Sun Gate and the lattice enclosure of the castle's honorary courtyard, both with sculptural decoration from the workshop of Matyáš Bernard Braun. For its values, the chateau complex was declared a National Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic in 2001.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Chateau or castle

Date of origin:: third quarter of the 17th century to 1922

Architect(s): many known and unknown artists and architects. e.g. Matyáš Bernard Braun, Gottlob Engelhardt, Otto Hieser and Ernst Haiger

Státní zámek Hořovice, Vrbnovská 22, 268 01 Hořovice, Czechia