Graham Post Office - Graham, TX
14S E 538189 N 3663079
A Moderne style post office designed by U.S. Treasury architect Louis A. Simon. It is now a museum. The museum is open 9 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Friday and 10:00 - 3:00 Saturday. Well worth visiting!

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Post Office building in Graham, Texas is representative of the Art Moderne influence on federal buildings constructed during the Depression. Completed in 1936, this 1 and 1/2 story building is prominently sited within the center of town in what was once known as "Commerce Park." Art Moderne elements include large, cubic massing, a decorative frieze featuring a geometrical zigzag pattem, decorative exterior lighting fixtures, and omamental grillwork. The post office building features a mural by an important Texas regionalist, Alexandre Hogue, depicting elements of the city's history, a typical subject matter for such New Deal murals. Moreover, the lobby retains its original features as well including a wooden entrance vestibule and lobby furnishings. The building retains its integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling and association. Thus, the Graham Post Office building retains a high degree of both architectural and artistic integrity."

429 Third St.
Graham, TX USA