First Congregational Church - South Hadley, MA
18T E 700020 N 4681345
The Richardsonian Romanesque style First Congregational Church, a.k.a. The Center Church, is located at One Church Street opposite the Town Common in South Hadley , MA.

The congregation of the First Congregational Church of South Hadley was organized on October 3, 1733. In 1759 the church was formally incorporated as the 1st Precinct of South Hadley. In 1824 the church was incorporated as the 1st Parish of South Hadley. In 1827 the church parish and the church were incorporated as the First Congregational Church of South Hadley.

The present building is the fifth meeting place used by the congregation. It was built in 1895 in the Richardsonian Romanesque style designed by architect Henry J. Preston. The foundation and exterior walls of the three story high church is made of brick with sandstone trim and a gabled roof. The central block is a four story, 128' high, bell with recessed, rounded windows and doors, and louvered windows at the upper level, and a pyramidal slate roof. The 80' wide western block has a pair of concrete stairs leading to entry doors. Above the stairs is a large, wood frames, stained glass, rose window. The northern block has an identical stained glass rose window with windows with rounded tops at the middle and lower levels.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No