Yukon Czech Hall - Yukon, Oklahoma USA
Historical marker at Yukon Czech Hall 205 N Czech Hall Rd Yukon, Oklahoma

Historical marker just to the right (north) of the entrance to Yukon's Czech Hall. The original hall was built in 1901 and rebuilt in 1925.

Like other Czech Americans in the Midwest and in Texas, the Oklahoma Czechs supported a variety of ethnic organizations and clubs, most notably, the fraternal societies that provided life insurance protection for its members as well as centers for social activities such as meetings, dances, picnics, and various festivals. The Cesko-Slovanský Porporující Spolek (CSPS, Czech-Slavic Benevolent Society) was one of the earliest fraternal orders in the United States, beginning informal operation in a St. Louis tavern in 1854. By the 1880s it had established lodges in Czech communities throughout the country, including Oklahoma. However, in 1897 the CSPS lodges west of the Mississippi split away to form the Zapadní Cesko-Bratrská Jednota (ZCBJ, Western Bohemian Fraternal Association). The ZCBJ grew rapidly in Oklahoma until the time of World War I and, after renaming itself the Western Fraternal Life Association in 1971, remained an important social institution among Oklahoma Czechs. After the first state lodge was established in Prague in 1897, other locations quickly followed: Perry (1898), Yukon (1899), Kingfisher (1900), Oklahoma City (two lodges, 1900 and 1901), Garber (1901), Medford (1903), Willow (1903), and Morrison (1907). In 1910 three new lodges were established, in Prague, Waukomis, and Willow, but after that, growth was slower. For many Oklahoma Czechs the local ZCBJ lodge hall served a function similar to that of a church for other ethnic groups and was commonly the site of weddings and funerals, for example. Another popular Czech cultural institution in Oklahoma and other parts of the United States was the Sokol (Falcon). Founded in Bohemia in 1862 by Miroslav Tyrš, it was a gymnastic society that, in addition to athleticism, promoted Czech nationalism and educational ideals. The first Sokol club in Oklahoma was organized in Yukon in 1898.

Yukon
Czech Hall
(Bohemian Hall)

Established in 1899 by early Czech settlers who were members of Sokol Karel Havlicek and Western Fraternal Life Association Lodge Jan Zizka No 67. Original structure replaced in 1925. Focal point of Czech social and musical functions in Oklahoma. Traditional wedding, reunion and family gathering place. Czech plays performed until 1940. Dances held Saturday nights since 1925. A national and state historic site.

County: Canadian

Record Address::