Fowler Blacksmith and Wagon Shop (historic) - Fulton, MO
Painting and such done on 2nd floor, blacksmithing and building on 1st floor...

Location of shop: W. 6th St., 2nd store front E. of Nichols St., Fulton
Original occupant: R. H. Fowler
Current Occupant: Karen Digh, Attorney at Law

Important Features:
"First floor façade has been greatly altered - it is now faced with aluminum and modern (commercial)glass; room-sized air conditioners protrude from aluminum sided wall; interior has been paneled and converted into a doctor's office.
second floor originally had 4 window-sash type (2 over 1), the 2 center windows are sightly narrower than the outer ones. Now the two windows on the right (W side) have had their upper sections boarded up. The roof line appears to have a metal cornice with egg and dart molding and cast iron or pressed tin brackets at the corner. There is a chimney at the NW corner of the building. There is a freight elevator located at the back of the building.

History and Significance:
"Mr Alexander has owned this building for about 8 years. He purchased it from Mrs. John Zickos, 222 W. 6th. At one time it was part of the Ford Motor' Company store.

"Ten W. 6th seems to have been built between 1890 and 1895, according to the Sanborn Maps. The building was used as a carriage works shop, in which "painting and trimming" were done on the second floor. In 1910 it was listed as a wagon shop.

"R.H. Fowler, a blacksmith, ran the business. Fowler was born in Virginia in 1836 and received his education in the rural schools in Callaway Co., according to the Fulton Souvenir. He worked for 15 years in the grocery business in Mexico before corning to Fulton. He was a member of the Masons and was the Mayor of Fulton from April 1898-April 1906 and again from April 1910-April 1914. In 1907 he lived at 107 W. 7th with his wife, Elizabeth, and their daughter, Laura.

"In 1917 this building was vacant.

"This building has neighborhood significance; restoration is recommended." ~ DNR Historic Survey, Fulton

"68. 10 W. 6th Street, c. 1890. This 2+story building has been greatly altered. Horizontal siding covers the upper facade and small modern windows installed. The storefront has been covered in vertical siding and modern display windows installed. [NC]

"The building seems to have been built between 1890 and 1895, according to the Sanborn Maps. The building was used as a carriage works shop, in which "painting and trimming" were done on the second floor. In 1910 it was listed as a wagon shop.

"R.H. Fowler, a blacksmith, ran the business. Fowler was born in Virginia in 1836 and received his education in the rural schools in Callaway County. He worked for 15 years in the grocery business in Mexico before coming to Fulton. He was a member of the Masons and was the Mayor of Fulton from April 1898 - April 1906 and again from April 1910 - April 1914. In 1907 he lived at 107 W. 7th with his wife, Elizabeth and their daughter, Laura. In 1917, this building was vacant." ~ NRHP Nominaiton Form

Operating Status: Remodeled as Something Else

10 W. 6th St., Fulton, MO