Berean Baptist Church - Burrillville RI
19T E 278078 N 4649515
Built in 1877-78, the church had its inception in a Sunday school, started about 1867, and was formally organized in 1874.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Berean Baptist Church (1877-78, altered 1933, 1944, 1949 and 1960): A 2 1/2 story, end-gable-roof, white-painted clapboard building with a projecting, square corner tower at the east end of the facade and broad eaves with gable returns. The roof is truncated at the west front corner, forming a small hip. The broad, central main entrance and the windows all have low-pitch triangular tops. A pent roof separates the lower part of the tower from a louvered belfry capped by a steep pyramidal roof. The building originally had applied Carpenter Gothic detailing but this has all been stripped off and the walls are now articulated only with plain corner, fascia, and stringcourse boards. The church had its inception in a Sunday school, started about 1867, and was formally organized in 1874. Services were held in a hall on Chapel Street until the present edifice was erected. The church exterior was renovated in 1949, including removal of the entrance from the base of the tower to the center of the facade.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1877

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source