Central Public Library - Washington, DC
The oldest Carnegie Library in Washington, DC.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Carnegie Library of Washington D.C., also known as Central Public Library, is situated in Mount Vernon Square, Washington, D.C.. Donated to the public by entrepreneur Andrew Carnegie, it was dedicated on January 7, 1903. It was designed by the New York firm of Ackerman & Ross in the style of Beaux-Arts architecture.

It was the first Carnegie library in Washington, D.C., and the first public library. It was also D.C.'s first desegregated public building.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places, as "Central Public Library", in 1969.

It was used as the central public library for Washington, D.C. for almost 70 years before it became overcrowded. The central library was then moved to Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library. After being shut down for ten years it was renovated as part of University of the District of Columbia.

In 1999, it became the headquarters for the Historical Society of Washington, D.C. The City Museum of Washington opened in the library in May 2003, but closed less than two years later.

In 2014, Events DC twice sought to move the International Spy Museum into the library, but failed to win historic preservation approval.

In September 2016, Apple Inc. proposed renovating the library into D.C.'s second Apple Store location. In December 2016, Events DC announced an agreement with the company for conversion of the space into a new store designed by Foster and Partners."

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation