Elizabeth Sculthorp Force-Women's Heritage Trail - Toms River NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is in Toms River, New Jersey 08753, in Ocean County. Marker is on 26 Hadley Avenue. The marker is on the grounds of the Pierson-Sculthorp House, Sea Captain, Merchant and Commercial Fisherman.
Marker Name: Elizabeth Sculthorp Force-Women’s Heritage Trail

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Elizabeth Sculthorp Force-Women’s Heritage Trail— Teacher and Social Reformer — Elizabeth Schulthorp Force (1902-2007) brought national fame to Toms River Schools and community with courses in Family Relationships and Social Behavior, designed and taught by her to local high school students from 1942 to 1957. News of both her excellent teaching skills and the challenging content of her courses spread rapidly throughout the country. Elizabeth subsequently decided to devote her life to national, international, and United Nations’ efforts to promote and strengthen the quality of family life. “As an adolescent seeking clues and clips about what would be expected of me as future citizen, worker, husband and father, I eagerly embraced what Mrs. Force had to offer. Looking back from the perspective of fifty years, I now fully appreciated the brilliance of her classes."

Dedication Date: 01/01/2009

City: Toms River