St. Paul's Episcopal Church - Key West Historic District - Key West, FL
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church is located at 401 Duval Street in Old Key West, Florida.

From the church website: "In 1831, the City Council of Key West gave notice of a public meeting to establish an Episcopal Church, and a committee was appointed.

The original church made of coral rock, was built in 1838-39. The building, when completed, was 38 x 58 feet. This first building was totally destroyed by a hurricane on October 11, 1846. The second church was a wooden structure measuring 28 x 66 feet. Services were held in this building on June 30, 1848, and the church was consecrated on January 4, 1851, by the Right Reverend C.E. Gadsden, Bishop of South Carolina.

The second church was destroyed in the Great Fire of Key West in March 1886. By some good fortune the Rectory survived undamaged. Rebuilding the church began immediately, and the third church was completed in 1887. Constructed of wood, it stood in the center of the block facing Eaton Street. It measured approximately 58 x 98 feet.

In 1890, the Vestry voted to purchase a chime of bells. Once installed, the first chime of bells within Florida was inaugurated on Palm Sunday morning, March 22, 1891.

On October 11, 1909, another disaster struck, and the church was destroyed by a hurricane. The parish hall (completed in 1904) and the Rectory survived the storm and were used for services. Plans for a new church were approved in 1911, which would be constructed of concrete. The church would be located at the corner of Duval and Eaton Streets.

The first service in the current building was held June 8, 1919. During this time, many of the beautiful stained glass windows were ordered, and installation began in 1920. The organ arrived in 1931 in time for Christmas services.

A major restoration of the church began in 1991 to save the building from collapse. The concrete used in the initial construction had been mixed with seawater and beach sand, causing the steel reinforcing within the walls and columns to split. Work was complete in 1993 at a cost of nearly one million dollars.

The church is open daily from 7:30 to 19:00, for prayer, meditation and visitation. Many concerts and other community events take place here, and St. Paul’s plays a positive role in the community both artistically and spiritually. The most recent rector, The Rev. Larry D. Hooper, came to St. Paul’s in June of 2009 and retired in March of 2019. Father Stephen Carlsen is currently serving as the Interim Rector of St. Paul's." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Key West Historic District

401 Duval, Key West, Florida 33040, United States