Oldest House Museum & Garden - Key West, FL
The Oldest House Museum & Garden is located at 322 Duval Street in Old Key West, Florida.

The Oldest House Museum & Garden features family portraits and original furnishings, as well as other period pieces, ship models, and documents telling the story of old Key West. In the rear of the house is a spacious, peaceful garden, where benches invite you to sit and reflect. There, you will see the only surviving Cook House in South Florida.

The house and garden admission is $5.00 per person, children under 12 are free. The museum is open to the public from 10 am to 4 pm every day except Sunday and Wednesday. Staff and docents are available to provide historical information about the house and family, and to answer questions.

The historic marker # 3 is mounted on a fence post near the entrance to the museum. It reads: "The Oldest House - Originally a four room house built on Whitehead Street in the late 1820's by Richard Cussans a ship's carpenter. The structure was moved to its current location in 1829 and expanded for Captain Francis Watlington to accommodate his wife and nine daughters. The Captain's descendants lived in the house until the 1970's. This is considered the oldest house in South Florida."

Theme:
Cultural