No. 2421 - Stezka korunami stromu Krkonoše, CZ
33U E 553624 N 5609069
TS No. 2421 is devoted to the one of top new tourist attractions of Krkonoše (Giant) Mountains - Krkonoše Tree Top Walk (Stezka korunami stromu Krkonoše)...
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

TS No. 2421 is devoted to the one of top new tourist attractions of Krkonoše (Giant) Mountains - Krkonoše Tree Top Walk (Stezka korunami stromu Krkonoše), which connects environmental education with adrenalin enjoyments and landscape observation.

The Krkonoše Tree Top Walk is located on the southern edge of spa town Janské Lázne, ca 100 m from the border of the Krkonoše National Park. Tree Top Walk was built by the Zážitková Akademie company, which also operates the Tree Top Trail in Lipno nad Vltavou (South Bohemia), was opened on July 2, 2017. The Krkonoše trail is 1511 m long. About two-thirds of it is a 45-meter-high lookout tower overlooking the south, east, and west. The whole building, constructed from steel and spruce wood, is barrier-free and has several adrenaline sections, such as an 80-meter water slide leading inside the observation tower. It also includes an underground cave with an area of 400 m² with an exhibition on tree roots and the microworld of the soil. The total costs amounted to CZK 180 million and were financed by private investors.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia

Opening Times:
June, July, August, September (9:30-19:00) / October (10:00-18:00) / November, December (10:00-16:00) / January, February, March (10:00-16:00) / April, May (10:00-18:00)

Rating: