Caserne du Bon Pasteur - Rennes, France
30U E 598698 N 5329734
[EN] The Bon Pasteur barracks, also known as the Bon Pasteur hotel, is a building located at 5 rue Martenot (former rue Belair) in Rennes, opposite the square de La Motte. [FR] La caserne du Bon Pasteur, aussi nommée hôtel Bon Pasteur, est un bâtiment situé 5 rue Martenot (ancienne rue Belair) à Rennes, face au square de La Motte.
Location: Bretagne, France

History "According to Banéat, the convent intended to accomodate" the repentant girls or in danger of being lost ", was built on the site of an old pleasure house, known as house of Belair on grounds acquired by Jeanne du Temple, in 1718 .

Guillotin de Corson also indicates that in 1721 the congregation had a provisional chapel, a house and a workshop. In 1749, a building was erected opposite the Promenade de la Motte, which included on either side of the entrance: on the left the chapel and the nuns' choir, on the right the refectory, surmounted by a workshop; cells and dormitory were located on the upper floors. A wing back to square (now disappeared) was built in 1770, it housed a wash-house and a kitchen for the infirmary located on the first floor and a dormitory for penitents, on the second floor.

During the Revolution, the building served as a prison for nuns, then for sworn priests. Throughout the 19th century and until 1956, the buildings were used as barracks. The restoration carried out by Louis Richelot in 1835 was designed in connection with the development of the promenade de la Motte, which is nowadays altered.

After various administrative uses, the Bon Pasteur convent was acquired by the Regional Council, which carried out major restoration work there and settled there in 1981. "

Description "The facade around the Motte, includes a ground floor on cellars, two square floors and an attic floor lit by wooden skylights. The levels are separated by granite strips. The elevation lacks 'avant-corps, is composed of three groups of spans: five spans in the middle and two groups of three spans at both ends.

The first floor is distinguished by the use in each of these three sections of three semicircular bays which differ from the bays in segmental arch from the rest of the facade, the middle bay being a French window with a wrought iron balcony. "