Former First Congregational Church of Blandford - Blandford, MA
18T E 671044 N 4672047
The historic First Congregational Church of Blandford, a.k.a. The White Church, is located at 4 North St in Blandford, MA.

The Congregational Church was first organized in Blanford in 1735. The cornerstone of the First Congregational Church of Blandford was laid on June 12, 1822 and the church was completed on October 30, 1822 and it also served as Blandford's first meeting house. It was built in the Federal style designed by the famous New England architect Isaac Damon who was inspired by the Congregational Church of Pittsfield designed by Charles Bulfinch.

The entrance to the church is located at the south gabled end of the two story building. The front has a vestibule which is three bays wide with three entrances on the first floor and three sets of windows below a pediment which has a gabled roof. The vestibule is flanked by a pair of additional bays with windows on the first and second levels. A belfry tower rises from the main block of the building. It is topped by a three tiered octagonal steeple with a dome on the top which supports a finial and a swallow-tailed weather vane. The sides of the building are five bays wide with windows on the upper level and lower level that match those on the front of the building.

A bronze plaque on the front of the building is inscribed:

FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
OF BLANDFORD

1735 - 1985

"THOU SHALT REMEMBER ALL THE
WAY WHICH THE LORD THY GOD
LED THEE"

DEUT 8:2

The congregation was disbanded in 1985. In the early 1990s a committee of citizens began a full-scale restoration of the church. The building is now owned by the Historical Society of Blandford and is maintained by volunteers. It is open by appointment in the summer and is used as a venue for weddings and concerts. It is currently undergoing addition restoration in preparation for its 200th anniversary celebration in 2022.

The First Congregational Church of Blandford was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Converted to other use