This waymark has been archived.
P.G. Rosenblatt Oct. 17, 1896 - Greeneville, Tennessee
17S E 335307 N 4003580
Likely the work of Paul G. “Pete” Rosenblatt (1870-1930) on the side of a building in historic downtown Greenville.
Location: Tennessee, United States

P.G. Rosenblatt Oct. 17, 1896 written with paint and a brush graffiti style 20 feet up on the side of a building in historic downtown Greenville. There are more names carved into the side of the building in the alley way.

I researched the name and found this was a local man from Greeneville.

From the findagrave website I found:

According to an Arizona Death Certificate, Paul G. Rosenblatt was born on November 24, 1870. The Certificate further says that at time of death he was age 59 years, 8 months, 21 days, and that agrees with an 1870 birth year, vice the 1861 birth year on the grave marker. The spouse of Mr. Rosenblatt was Dora C. Rosenblatt. He worked as a metal products manufacturer. His parents were father Paul O. Rosenblatt of Germany, and his mother's maiden name was Maloney, of Tennessee. He died of natural causes on August 15, 1930.

Paul G. “Pete” Rosenblatt
Greeneville, Greene County, Tennessee, USA