(former) Lancaster F & A.M. Lodge 20 - Lancaster, Wisconsin
15T E 687159 N 4746393
This two-story painted wood over brick building is located at 150 South Madison Street in Lancaster, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Historic Name Address Date of Construction Architectural Style
Masonic Lodge Building 150 South Madison Street 1899-1900 High Victorian Italianate

- National Register Application

Past Grand Master Davey L. White Jr. presented a framed window from the old Lancaster Lodge building to Bro. Tom Mueller, President of the Wisconsin Masonic Heritage Center in Dodgeville, during the Iowa County Officer installation on Dec. 17. When Lancaster Lodge merged with Warren Lodge No. 4, Potosi, the window was removed, framed and presented to Bro. Jerry Potter. Bro. Potter was the Master of Lancaster Lodge for 13 years. When Bro. Potter passed away his wife returned the window to Past Grand Master White. He chose to present it to the Heritage Center to be shared by the Brothers of Wisconsin.

- Wisconsin Masonic Journal published January 2016

My Commentary:
The first floor fenestration for this building starting on the left has a wood and glass door that leads to the second floor. The entry for the first floor storefront is recessed and has a glass and wood door. A display window of two panes with a metal vertical mullion completes the fenestration. Wood paneling has been put up above the windows to the second floor.

The original second floor outer Italianate moldings are intact. It does appear, however, that the original windows have been removed. The far left bay has been boarded up. The rest of the fenestration for the second story is a pair of double hung windows; a single large pane window; and another pair of double hung windows. The cornice is highly decorated with molded dentilations, rosettes, and brackets.

The window presentation described in the Masonic Journal shows the old Lodge number of 20 and the F. & A.M. Unfortunately, this wasn't much of a story and I cannot find any further information as to when this building ceased to be a Masonic Lodge or when the Lancaster Lodge merged with the Potosi Lodge. Interesting, though, that the county seat doesn't have a Masonic Lodge.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE