Masonic Lodge Building - Courthouse Square Historic District - Lancaster, Wisconsin
15T E 687159 N 4746393
This two-story painted wood over brick building is located at 150 South Madison Street in Lancaster, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Historic Name Address Date of Construction Architectural Style
Masonic Lodge Building 150 South Madison Street 1899-1900 High Victorian Italianate

- National Register Application

My Commentary:
The first floor fenestration for this building starting on the left has a wood and glass door that leads to the second floor. The entry for the first floor storefront is recessed and has a glass and wood door. A display window of two panes with a metal vertical mullion completes the fenestration. Wood paneling has been put up above the windows to the second floor.

The original second floor outer Italianate moldings are intact. It does appear, however, that the original windows have been removed. The far left bay has been boarded up. The rest of the fenestration for the second story is a pair of double hung windows; a single large pane window; and another pair of double hung windows. The cornice is highly decorated with molded dentilations, rosettes, and brackets.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Courthouse Square Historic District

150 South Madison Street