Kennisis Dam - Algonquin Highlands, ON
Small newer dam in Ontario cottage country
Location: Ontario, Canada

The dam at Kennisis Lake controls the water flowing out of the lake and into Red Pine Lake via a river (presumably called Kennisis River). The dam is used to maintain water in Kennisis lake and ultimately serves to stabilize one of many water sources for the Trent Severn waterway. Looking at the maps, I *suspect* the ultimate outflow to the Trent-Severn waterway is at Balsam Lake, over 60kms away (straight-line distance, and closer to 80kms by water).
The following description of the dam is from the website of the Kennisis Lake Cottage Owners' Association (KLCOA)

"The current dam at the south end of Kennisis Lake was constructed in 2016. It is the latest iteration in a series of dams at this location dating back to the 1800s when a simple wooden dam was initially constructed in order to extend the logging season and ease the logging process in the area. Today the primary purpose of the dam is to help ensure water is available to feed the Trent Severn Waterway throughout the year and reduce the likelihood of flooding along the waterways between Kennisis and the Trent Severn Waterway.

There is a public boat launch area near the dam and a roller ramp to facilitate passage of small water craft from Kennisis Lake into the Kennisis River and the lakes beyond.

Parks Canada is responsible for the management of the dam and arranges the addition and removal of logs from the dam over the course of the year. Through communication received from Parks Canada and the Coalition for Equitable Water Flow (CEWF), the KLCOA provides regular updates through its website regarding historical and expected water levels on the Kennisis lakes."
Waterway where the dam is located: Kennisis Lake

Main use of the Water Dam: Improve Navigation