This waymark has been archived.
The Big Spring - Greeneville, TN
17S E 335492 N 4003799
The site of Greeneville was a juncture of two Indian trails, and the presence of the Big Spring furnished a stopping off place for the weary Indian traveler.
Location: Tennessee, United States

I came to Greeneville to ghost walk tour and Waymark, the Big Spring was a stop on my list. I filled several canteens here, but between the water spiders and the green algae I just don't care for the taste.

Here is some internet research I found on the Big Spring and Greeneville. It was the water source where the town was formed.

Greeneville was founded in 1783 on land centered around the Big Spring. Seceding from North Carolina in 1785 the town was the capital of the State of Franklin until 1788... the smallest and most short-lived state in the history of our nation. In 1789 it returned to North Carolina. Greeneville subsequently became part of Tennessee when it was admitted to the Union in 1796.

A Brief History of Greeneville, Tennessee

Greeneville began with a 300-acre tract of land owned by Robert Kerr. The land, centered on the Big Spring, lies behind the Greeneville/Greene County Library on North Main Street.

Greeneville, Tennessee's second oldest town, was founded in 1783 and served as the capital of the Lost State of Franklin, 1785-88. The area's first European settlers were Scots-Irish who came from other areas of the southeastern United States. The city and county were named for Revolutionary War hero General Nathanael Greene of Rhode Island.

Frontiersman Davy Crockett was born in Greene County, near present-day Limestone in 1786. He died in Texas in 1836 defending the Alamo during the war for Texas' independence from Mexico.

Greeneville is the home and burial place of Andrew Johnson, the 17th President of the United States. His home and tailor shop, as well as a visitor center, and a national cemetery where he is buried, are open to the public and maintained as a National Historic Site by the U.S. Park Service.

During the Civil War, Greeneville changed hands numerous times. Although the state as a whole had voted to secede, East Tennessee was an island of predominately Unionist sentiment in the South.

In September 1864, Confederate General John Hunt Morgan, an overnight guest of Dr. and Mrs. Alexander Williams of Greeneville was killed here during a surprise attack by Federal troops.

On the lawn of the Greene County Courthouse are two monuments that commemorate the Civil War. One is dedicated to local troops who served in the Grand Army of the Republic (Union), and another memorializes General Morgan, known as the "Thunderbolt of the Confederacy." Greeneville is thought to be the only town in the United States that pays tribute to both the Union and the Confederacy in its courthouse square.