State Bank Building - Courthouse Square Historic District - Lancaster, Wisconsin
This two-story red brick building is located at 108 South Madison Street in Lancaster, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Historic Name Address Date of Construction Architectural Style
State Bank Building 108 South Madison Street 1888 Commercial Vernacular

- National Register Application

Another bank, the State Bank of Grant County, began business in October, 1888, with John Schreiner president, George W. Ryland vice president, Joseph Bock cashier. It is located on the east side of the public square. The State Bank (has) a capital of $60,000.

- History of Grant County, Wisconsin page 427

My Commentary:
This building appears to have had its first floor redone. The brickwork on the first floor doesn't match the second and the entablature for the bank appears to have been kept original. The left side of the first floor fenestration features a glass and metal door with a tall narrow side window that leads to an enclosed entry with another glass and metal door. There is a large storefront window with a double pane and a veryical mullion. The entablature with the word "BANK" is above the entry.

The second story fenestration features four double hung windows with a stone sill and arched lintels with three decorative keystones in the arches. The cornice features a leaf motif molding, dentilations, and brackets at the two ends.

The building, although unmarked, is now the office for an attorney. I am unable to find out when the bank left the building.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Courthouse Square Historic District

108 South Madison Street