Wright House Hotel Annex - Courthouse Square Historic District - Lancaster, Wisconsin
15T E 687154 N 4746524
This two-story red brick building is located at 125-129 North Madison Street in Lancaster, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Historic Name Address Date of Construction Architectural Style
Wright House Hotel Annex 125-129 North Madison Street 1896-1897 Italianate

- National Register Application

My Commentary:
The first floor fenestration consists of three identical storefronts: a central wood and glass door with flanking narrow, tall glass panes on each side of the door. The door has a large glass transom with two panes of glass and a vertical mullion. A glass light fixture extends from the recessed ceiling over the entry. Flanking each side of the entry is a glass display window with a small horizontal pane above. A course of dentilated brickwork defines the first and second stories.

The second story fenestration consists of 10 double-hung windows with stone sills and stone lintels which are chevron shaped. The cornice has dentilated brackets.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Courthouse Square Historic District

125-129 North Madison Street