121 West Fifth Street - Hermann Historic District - Hermann, MO

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: W. 5th St., middle of block, N. side, Hermann
Architectural Style: L-Frame

121 West 5th Street, Residence, c. 1915, Contributing (Survey #431)
Two-story, frame upright and wing house with cross gable roof and raised concrete foundation. The siding is replacement vinyl. The front facing gable has a 1/1 replacement window in the basement area, a large 1/1 window on the first floor, and a smaller 1/1 window on the second. The entrance is in the crux of the L and is accessed by a long set of wooden stairs and a small hipped roof porch. To the side of the entrance is a 1/1 window with a similar window directly above on the second floor." ~ NRHP Nominaion Form

Current Real Estate View:
Value: $104,000

"3 bed, 2 bath home with a large kitchen, spacious rooms, and close to downtown business district. Home Could be converted into a duplex, apartments, or bed & breakfast. Potential Commercial use as basement used to be a video store. So many possibilities here. Square Footage was estimated. This property is being sold in as/is, current condition. No repairs, warranties, disclosures or inspections provided by the seller. Your proof of funds or a pre-approval letter dated within the last 30 days must accompany all offers. A special addendum will be made a part of the final contract. Seller reserves the right to negotiate offers in any order regardless of date/time submitted. It may be 24-72 hrs for verbal response from seller. Please allow 7-10 business days for written seller acceptance. ELECTRICITY IS OFF... SCHEDULE SHOWINGS VIA MLS.

This property overview is from the previous listing when the home was listed for sale in Oct 23, 2013." ~ realtor.com

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hermann Historic District

121 W. 5th St.,