Lawton High School - Lawton, OK
14S E 554937 N 3829459
Built as Lawton High School, this building later was the junion high school and presently is part of City Hall.

Former Lawton High School is an impressive three-story brick building constructed in 1909, with large additions added in 1922 and 1939. The building served as Lawton High School until 1954, then as the junior high before serving as Lawton's City Hall. The 1939 addition on the west and a cafeteria and gymnasium on the east are gone now, with those areas serving as parking lots. A large curved three-story glass atrium has been added on the west which serves as City Hall's main entrance. The building was placed on the National Register in 1997.

This is a brick building in the Classical Revival style. The original building is T-shaped with a large annex across the north end, added in 1922. The upper two stories, formerly classrooms today serve as offices. A partially exposed basement level in a darker brick has a concrete belt course separating it from the upper floors. The impressive "high school" entrance on the south has a large two-story porch with six Ionic columns. This portion of the building has a copper-clad dome. Above the porch a concrete panel is inscribed LAWTON HIGH SCHOOL. The porch is accessed by a wide concrete 9-step staircase. Above this section of the building is a large copper-clad dome, typical of Classical Revival architecture.

The building served as the high school from its construction in 1909 until 1954 when a new high school was built, and this building became the Jr. High School. Currently, it is occupied as City Hall.

A second structure in this NRHP listing is a rock fountain south of the building, which was dedicated by the high school Class of 1931. The pool is 10 feet in diameter with a foot thick rock wall capped with concrete. A rock spindle at the center has a metal plaque honoring the Class of 1931.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Lawton, OK US