Kendal Twinning - 20 Years - Kendal, Cumbria, UK.
30U E 516453 N 6020025
A plaque to commemorate 20 years of the twinning of Kendal with Rinteln, located on a fingerpost direction marker on Finkle Street in Kendal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The plaque to commemorate 20 years of the twinning of Kendal with Rinteln, is located on a cast -iron fingerpost direction marker on Finkle Street in Kendal.

The white fingerpost features a marker pointing in the direction of the place names and the distance.

The fingerpost displays the following information;
At the top of the post
Twinned with
KENDAL
Rinteln

Places
SCAFELL PIKE 21
RINTELN 510
MOUNT EVEREST 4662
NEW YORK 3305

The plaque mounted on the post reads as follows;
To celebrate 20 years of town twinning
Kendal-Rinteln
1992-2012

Kendal, Cumbria UK
Kendal is a market town and civil parish within the South Lakeland District of Cumbria, England. It is situated about 8 miles (13 km) south-east of Windermere, 19 miles (31 km) north of Lancaster, 23 miles (37 km) north-east of Barrow-in-Furness and 38 miles (61 km) north-west of Skipton.
The town lies in the valley or "dale" of the River Kent, from which it derives its name.
Kendal today is known largely as a centre for tourism, as the home of Kendal mint cake, and as a producer of pipe tobacco and tobacco snuff. Its buildings, mostly constructed with the local grey limestone, have earned it the nickname Grey Auld Town. Source: (visit link)

Rinteln, Germany
"Kendal has been twinned with Rinteln since 1991. Rinteln is situated on the River Weser in the region of Lower Saxony approximately 60 kilometres west of Hanover and 25 kilometres North West of Hamelin. Rinteln, with its small but fine Altstadt (old town) is considered a jewel of the Weser Renaissance (1520-1620). The historic centre with its market place is decked out with gorgeous bay windows, gables, shell ornaments, fan-rosettes, scrolls, cornices and a host of timber frames.
The Kendal Rinteln Association works tirelessly to promote Kendal to the inhabitants of Rinteln and its surrounding villages. Several hundred Rinteln inhabitants have visited Kendal, many several times developing close family friendships which last a lifetime. Educational links have played an important role in cementing friendship between the young people of our twin towns. Formal links exist between Heron Hill Primary School and Grundschule Nord Primary School in Rinteln as well as between Vicarage Park Primary School and Exten Primary School located in a village just outside Rinteln. Over the past few years a number of Kendal sixth form students have attended the annual Rinteln Sommeruni helping to foster Anglo German relations.
Cultural links have always played an important part in the twinning relationship. The Kendal Concert Band, the K Shoe Male Voice Choir and the Westmorland Step and Garland Dancers have always been well received on their frequent visits to Rinteln. The Kendal Young Singers visit in the 1990s is still fondly remembered by older Rintelners. Sporting links have developed in recent years. In particular the visits of the Kendal Boys Under 17 football team and the Kendal Ladies football team have attracted significant local press interest. The visit of a team from the Rinteln Boxing Club to Kendal was a highlight for all the young boxers that attended." SOURCE: (visit link)
(visit link)

The NEW fingerpost was unveiled in Kendal on Friday 26th October 2012 as part a day of celebrations marking 20 years of the town’s twinning with Rinteln.
Dignitaries from Rinteln attended the Market Place ceremony at 11am along with the Mayor of Kendal, Councillor John Willshaw, and MP Tim Farron.
Anniversary Year: 2012

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1992