Luther Memorial Church - Erie, PA
An historic Lutheran church in downtown Erie, PA

According to the American Guide Series book on Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania, A Guide to the Keystone State, page 223:

"The LUTHER MEMORIAL CHURCH, 225 W. 10th St., dedicated in 1926, is a granite building designed in the English Gothic style. It has a small, deeply recessed entrance and simple buttresses. The rust color of the stone is in severe contrast to the lightness of the decorated limestone trim."

Luther Memorial Church is part of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. The church was built in 1925 and, as the cornerstone states, was the first English Lutheran church in Erie. The church has two Sunday services, and is also well-known for the numerous concerts they host throughout the year. Additionally, the church is home to Luther Memorial Academy, a school that serves children in grades K-8.
Book: Pennsylvania

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 223