USS Northampton Bell - Northampton, MA
18T E 695086 N 4687756
A bell from the US Navy's light cruiser the USS Northampton is on display in the plaza in front of Memorial Hall at 240 Main Street, Northampton, MA.

The bell from the US Navy light cruiser the USS Northampton is displayed handing from a 5' high frame set on a granite base in front of Memorial Hall. The top of the frame is painted blue and is inscribed:

USS NORTHAMPTON
CLC-1          CC-1

The light cruiser the USS Northampton was built by the Bethlehem Steel Corporation in Quincy, MA and launched 27 January 27, 1951. It was originally given the designation CLC-1. It was reclassified with the designation CC-1 on April 15, 1961. It was decommissioned on April 8, 1970 and subsequently scrapped. The bell was then acquired by the City of Northampton, MA.