Vance Hotel and Store
Located in the parking lot of the Historic Landmark Inn Complex, US 90 in Castroville.

The marker text is dated 1965, however the Atlas shows this to be a 2014 marker.

Marker Text:

Constructed in 1849 with local limestone, mortar and cypress lumber, this building includes elements of Alsatian domestic architecture found in Castroville. The 18-inch-thick walls were originally coated with a whitewashed lime plaster, while split cypress shingles covered the gabled roof. It was first a house, store, and post office for Swiss merchant Caesar Monod. By the 1860s, John and Rowena Vance added a wing for the store and a second story for guest rooms. The Vance Hotel, with a nearby bath house and kitchen, gave comfort to travelers on the Eagle Pass - San Antonio Road.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965
Marker is Property of the State of Texas