Our Lady of Good Help Church - Mapleville, RI
Built in 1906 and completed onMay 30, 1907. Located at 1063 Victory Hwy, Mapleville, RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The textile industry's rapid growth had caused a severe labor shortages, especially between 1890-1910. For many mill owners the only alternative was to encourage the importation and maintenance of immigrant labor. Of all the immigrant groups, the French Canadians during this time would be the ones who responded in the greatest number. Rhode Island in general and Mapleville Oakland in particular, would see a large influx of French Canadians during these years. By 1905 it was estimated that approximately 70% of the population of both villages were of French Canadian ancestry.

During this period of time that many of the good Catholics of Mapleville and Oakland expressed a desire to form a separate parish where their religious needs could be better served. On August 24, 1905 the mission was formally and officially raised to the status of a parish. On that same date the Rev. Hormisdas Mailloux was appointed the first pastor of the new parish.

By September 22, 1906 the foundation of the new church was laid. The new church was completed on May 30, 1907.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship