Erie Trust Building - Erie, PA
The tallest building in the city of Erie, PA.

According to the American Guide Series book on Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania, A Guide to the Keystone State, page 223:

"The ERIE TRUST BUILDING, SE. corner 10th and State Sts., the city's only skyscraper, was designed by Dennison and Hirons of New York and erected in 1926. This 14-story building is finished in gray brick and limestone, with doors and arched entrance of modified Romanesque design. Seven large murals, depicting incidents in Erie's history, by Edward A. Trumbull of New York, adorn the walls of the banking department of the National Bank and Trust Company."

Throughout its history this building has been known as the Erie Trust Company Building, the Baldwin Building, and is presently known as the Renaissance Centre. It is the tallest building in the city of Erie, PA. The Erie Trust Company went bankrupt during the Great Depression. Since then the building has had two different owners and underwent renovations in the 1990s. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2000. Today it houses offices, retail shops, and a restaurant.
Book: Pennsylvania

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 223