First Congregational Church of East Longmeadow - East Longmeadow, MA
18T E 705824 N 4659913
The First Congregational Church of East Longmeadow - United Church of Christ is located on the rotary at 7 Somers Road in East Longmeadow, MA. It is the oldest church in East Longmeadow.

The origin of the First Congregational Church in East Longmeadow began in 1827 when the people living in this area of Longmeadow decided they needed a church closer that on Main Street in Longmeadow. The church was then known as the Second Congregational Church and Third Religious Society of Longmeadow. This area separated from Longmeadow in 1894 to become a the separate town of East Longmeadow and the church adopted the name the First Congregational Church of East Longmeadow in 1895.

The church was built in 1828 in the Federal style designed by architect Warren H. Ashley. Its first pastor was the Rev. Calvin Foote who was installed on April, 12, 1831. It was originally located at 47 Somers Rd. but was moved downhill to its present location in 1859 (see note below). Additions to the church were added in 1930 and 1950. In 1961 they joined the United Church of Christ.

The two story structure is three bays wide separated by four Ionic pilasters. with a central entrance flanked by identical sets of windows. The second story has three such sets of windows. The original church was three bays wide with three sets of large shuttered windows with a lunettes on top. The bell tower is topped with an octagonal steeple topped with a gold dome and a weather vane.

The First Congregational Church of East Longmeadow was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on January 3, 1978.

Note: both the narrative for the National Register of Historic Places found on the MACRIS website (visit link) and the Wikipedia website state that the church was moved to its present location by oxen in 1859. The church website gives the date as 1875.
7 Somers Road
East Longmeadow, MA United States