Somers Mansion - Somers Point NJ
Somers Mansion, thought to be the oldest house in Atlantic County, was built in the early 1720’s.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Somers Mansion, thought to be the oldest house in Atlantic County, was built in the early 1720’s. The first record of the house is in the Meeting minutes of the Great Egg Harbor/Cape May Society of Friends in 1726 when the group met at the home of Richard Somers.

The three story brick home is constructed in the Flemish Bond Pattern---a style of brick laying that alternates headers (short ends of bricks) and stretchers (along sides of bricks) in a single course. One of the building’s outstanding features is the gambrel roof. Thought to have been constructed by a local shipwright, it resembles the upturned hull of a ship.

Through the years the house was expanded, more than doubling in size. It continued to be owned by generations of the Somers family until 1937 when it was deeded to the State of New Jersey as a lasting tribute to the original Somers family. At the family’s behest, it was restored to its original appearance. This was undertaken with assistance from the Works Progress Administration and dedicated in September 26, 1942.
Group that erected the marker: NJ Department of Environmental Protection*Division of Parks and Forestry

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Shore Road.