DeZwaan Windmill - Holland, Michigan
DeZwaan Windmill in Holland, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Summary Paragraph from the National Register of Historic Places Application:
The reconstructed Dutch windmill De Zwaan has stood since 1964 at Windmill Island Gardens, a thirty-six-acre municipally owned heritage park on the edge of downtown Holland, Michigan, in the watershed region where Black River and Lake Macatawa join. It is an eight-sided Dutch smock mill fabricated from a structure and components dating to the early 1800s. The mill was purchased by the City of Holland, disassembled and transported to Holland, Michigan, as the last windmill allowed to leave The Netherlands, in 1964. The wooden post and beam mill is covered in cedar shakes and sits atop a brick tower base constructed of Michigan brick. It stands 125 feet tall from the ground to the top of its blades. The mill is seven stories in height including its cap, which is covered with copper shingles. It was situated on land in Holland, Michigan, selected because it resembled the lowlands of The Netherlands, surrounded by canals and waterways. It is still a working grain mill, powered by the wind. The mill received a new gallery (upper level deck) in the spring of 2012, and underwent a major restoration in the fall of 2013.
(visit link)
Link to the weekly list 20180420 - National Register of Historic Places (U.S. National Park Service)
1 Lincoln Avenue
Holland, Michigan USA