FORMER (Old) Norton Church of Christ - Norton, TX
14R E 395336 N 3530434
The former Norton Church of Christ stands about four miles northeast of Norton, TX on a small county road off of Runnels County Rd 273.

The name plate above the doors says "Old Norton Church of Christ", and while there are a few obituaries to be found, referencing former members, there is nothing (like a sign) to suggest that there is an active congregation here anymore. The grounds appear to be cut on a regular basis, and while the building shows wear and tear due to lack of use, it is far from being a ruin, and the doors are locked. A 1970 Texas Historical Marker stands in town to provide some community history, referencing "several churches" that probably include this one:

Named for George W. Norton of Kentucky, who about 1882 bought and later developed the divide between Oak and Valley creeks. Post office, established in 1894, was at first in home (1.5 mi. NE) of postmaster Marion A. Wilkerson. This facility and a few country businesses -- including stores, cotton gins, blacksmith shops -- were drawn into town, which was platted by O.C. Bivins in 1903.

First homes are said to have been built by Dr. W.W. Mitchell and Les Trimmier. High school was established in 1906. Early institutions included several churches and a Masonic Lodge.
Church Name: (Old) Norton Church of Christ

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): no