Fontaine de l'École secondaire Saint-Sacrement - Saint Sacrement's Secondary School's Fountain - Terrebonne, Québec
18T E 606048 N 5061068
Cette fontaine est située en avant de l'École secondaire Saint-Sacrement, à Terrebonne. This fountain is located in front of Saint Sacrement's Secondary School, in Terrebonne.
Location: Québec, Canada

L'eau de cette fontaine est retenue par des de blocs de béton disposés en cercle. L'eau coule du haut et tombe en cascade dans des récipients en métal fixés sur un poteau de couleur vert.

The water in this fountain is retained by concrete blocks arranged in a circle. The water flows from the top and cascades into metal recipients set on a green post.

Le Collège Saint-Sacrement

Le Collège Saint-Sacrement naît au début du XXe siècle de la volonté des Pères du Très-Saint-Sacrement de se doter d’un juvénat, soit d’une maison où se formaient les jeunes recrues. Les Pères achètent dans ce but le prestigieux manoir Masson, édifié par Madame Sophie Raymond Masson, veuve de Joseph Masson, qui fut seigneur de Terrebonne de 1832 à 1847. À partir de 1973, l’établissement change de nom : il devient l’École secondaire Saint-Sacrement, insérant ainsi la modernité dans la tradition. Dès la première année, l’institution privée accueille 700 élèves.

Translation:

The Collège Saint-Sacrement was born at the beginning of the 20th century out of the will of the Fathers of the Most Blessed Sacrament to set up a juvenate, that is, a house where young recruits were trained. For this purpose, the Fathers bought the prestigious Masson manor, built by Mrs. Sophie Raymond Masson, widow of Joseph Masson, who was lord of Terrebonne from 1832 to 1847. From 1973, the establishment changed its name: it became the Saint-Sacrement Secondary School, thus inserting modernity in the tradition. From the first year, the private institution welcomes 700 students.