Foundation of Officer Quarters at Fort Martin Scott - Fredericksburg, TX
14R E 514839 N 3346449
While parts of the historic site have been reconstructed, this foundation remains intact and preserved as is.

Ft Martin Scott Website

"The old military fort was in operation from 1848 to 1853 by the U.S. Army. Texas Rangers used the site as a camp, both before and after military occupation. During the Civil War, the Confederate States Army occupied the fort for a brief period. Later abandoned and then purchased and used by the Braeutigam family as a farm, the property was purchased by the City of Fredericksburg in 1949."

Type: Remnant

Fee: 0