Michelangelo di Lodovico Buonarroti Simoni (“Michelangelo”) - The University of Birmingham - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572664 N 5811557
A life-size statue of Michelangelo di Lodovico Buonarroti Simoni (“Michelangelo”), the Italian sculptor, painter, architect, and poet of the High Renaissance above the entrance to the Great Hall of the University of Birmingham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

About The Statue
A life-size statue of Michelangelo di Lodovico Buonarroti Simoni (“Michelangelo”), the Italian sculptor, painter, architect and poet of the High Renaissance above the entrance to the Great Hall of the University of Birmingham.

Michelangelo’s statue along with the other eight figures was carved by Henry Pegram, and together personify the Joseph Chamberlain’s vision for the University’. Joseph Chamberlain was the University’s first Chancellor and had a vision of ‘a school of universal instruction, not confined to any particular branch of knowledge but taking in its province. These guardians watch over those who pass beneath reminding all that the University is an integral part of a living international academic and cultural tradition.’ (visit link)

The statue of Michelangelo is carved from Darley Dale stone and is actual life-sized. In the statue Michelangelo, who is in period dress, is shown standing with a partially completed sculpture to his left. In his left hand, which is held up to his chest, he holds a chisel and is right hand, which is by his side, he holds a mallet. He is bare headed but has a full beard.

Amongst Michelangelo’s best-known works are the sculptures of ‘David’, ‘Pieta’ and ‘Moses’; the fresco ‘The Last Judgement’ in the Vatican and the painting of the Sistine Chapel ceiling also in the Vatican.

Below is an extract from "The Victorian Web" website which describes the 9 Statues as follows:
"Nine cultural icons in a "Pantheon of the Immortals" Foster/Dungawell 243) carved over the entrance to the University of Birmingham's Great Hall. Henry Alfred Pegram (1862-1937). 1907. Life-size statues in Darley Dale stone. Chancellor's Court, the University of Birmingham, Edgbaston."

Michelangelo di Lodovico Buonarroti Simoni (“Michelangelo”)
Amongst Michelangelo’s best-known works are:
Sculptures
‘David’ (visit link)
‘Pieta’ (visit link)
and
‘Moses’ (visit link)

Fresco
‘The Last Judgement’ in the Sistine Chapel in the Vatican (visit link)

Painting
The Sistine Chapel ceiling in the Sistine Chapel in the Vatican (visit link)

"Michelangleo (1475-1564)
Michelangelo was a painter, sculptor, architect and poet and one of the great artists of the Italian Renaissance.

Michelangelo Buonarroti was born on 6 March 1475 in Caprese near Florence (Italy) where his father was the local magistrate. A few weeks after his birth, the family moved to Florence. In 1488, Michelangelo was apprenticed to the painter Domenico Ghirlandaio. He then lived in the household of Lorenzo de' Medici, the leading patron of the arts in Florence.

After the Medici were expelled from Florence, Michelangelo travelled to Bologna and then, in 1496, to Rome. His primary works were sculpture in these early years. His 'Pietà' (1497) made his name and he returned to Florence a famous sculptor. Here he produced his 'David' (1501-1504).

In 1505, Pope Julius II summoned Michelangelo back to Rome and commissioned him to design Julius' own tomb. Due to quarrels between Julius and Michelangelo, and the many other demands on the artist's time, the project was never completed, although Michelangelo did produce a sculpture of Moses for the tomb.

Michelangelo's next major commission was the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel in the Vatican (1508-1512). It was recognised at once as a great work of art and from then on Michelangelo was regarded as Italy's greatest living artist.

The new pope, Leo X, then commissioned Michelangelo to rebuild the façade of the church of San Lorenzo in Florence. The scheme was eventually abandoned, but it marks the beginning of Michelangelo's activity as an architect. Michelangelo also designed monuments to Giuliano and Lorenzo de' Medici in the Medici Chapel in San Lorenzo.

In 1534, Michelangelo returned to Rome where he was commissioned to paint 'The Last Judgement' on the altar wall of the Sistine Chapel (1537-1541). From 1546 he was increasingly active as an architect, in particular on the great church of St Peter's. He died in Rome on 18 February 1564." (visit link)