Frank F. Wolford - Lyons Cemetery - Sunnyvale, TX
Woodmen of the World monument for Frank F. Wolford in Lyons Cemetery, Sunnyvale, TX.

This cemetery has long been in a state of neglect, with some of its markers toppled and/or broken. While there are still signs of visits from those who probably aren't here for photos or to visit a relative, the cemetery has gotten a nice clean-up, with a sturdier fence and some repairs to the headstones. A notable burial here is that of James Loving, the slightly older brother of famed cattleman, Oliver Loving. Oddly, both Lovings died as the result of engaging hostile Native Americans. James Loving is buried with his wife, Margaret, along the fence line at the back of the cemetery, and a Texas Historical Marker is in place at their final resting places.

This Woodmen of the World monument had been down on its face for years, and like many of the headstones here, it looks to have been given a good cleaning after having been repaired. It is interesting to note that, while the tools were sculpted onto the tree trunk, the dove may have been forgotten initially, but it is etched into the peeled-back section of bark that reveals the inscription:

Frank F. Wolford

Born