GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER - Mesa, AZ
12S E 437590 N 3703631
This is a life-sized, bronze statue of George Washington Carver, 1864 - 1943. Eric Blome is the sculptor, Chicago, Illinois. The statue is located at the Southwestern Corner, Sonoran Heights Park, a family park in the Las Sendas community.
Location: Arizona, United States

George Washington Carver was an African-American scientist, botanist, inventor, and environmentalist who revolutionized Southern agriculture. Became director of Agriculture at Tuskegee Institute and was a pioneer in the field of discovering uses for peanuts, sweet potatoes, pecans, cotton, tobacco, corn stalks, and crop rotation. Inducted into National Inventors Hall of Fame.

I am 5'5", and the statue is about my size. Washington is bent over admiring a flower. He is wearing a hat to protect his head from the Arizona sun; pants, boots, a shirt and a jacket.

[American scientist, botanist, inventor, and environmentalist who revolutionized the agriculture of the South. "Start where you are with what you have. Make something of it. Never be satisfied."]