Historic Washington Magnolia - Historic Washington State Park in Washington, AR
15S E 436923 N 3737640
The Historic Washington Magnolia is a gigantic magnolia tree at the corner of Conway St. and Jay St. in Historic Washington State Park in Washington, AR. For those not using GPS coordinates, use 301 Jay Street, Washington, AR 71862 to see it.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This was the first of two magnolia trees planted by General Grandison Delaney Royston in the Washington, AR area. Royston was a local lawyer who went on to make a career in Arkansas State politics and was a general in the Mexican War from 1845-47, fighting with his more famous cousin, General Zachary Taylor, later to become the US President. In 1839, Royston planted this magnolia tree next to his law office that was just outside the boundary of what was then considered the town of Washington. AR, although today we would consider it just a few blocks away! The law office has not survived the passage of time, but the magnolia tree has grown to enormous size! Because General Royston spent much of his political career as an Arkansas Representative and later as a Senator; and, president of the committee to draft the Arkansas constitution when the citizens of Arkansas applied for US statehood, Royston was very much a mover and shaker in both Washington, AR and in the State of Arkansas. Therefore, his magnolia tree planted in 1839 has benefited from his fame and has been allowed to grow unharmed for at least 181 years. This tree has gotten so large, and its branches have expanded to such a huge canopy, the block of Conway Street where the Historic Washington Magnolia lives has been blocked off from traffic and detoured around to the next street.

Facing Conway Street a small sign board was placed that identifies this tree as the Historic Washington Magnolia. Attached to this sign board is a metal plaque placed there by the Arkansas Famous and Historic Tree Program. The plaque reads as follows:

"This tree has been registered as an
Arkansas Famous and Historic Tree
Southern Magnolia
Magnolia grandiflora
is recognized as an Arkansas Famous and Historic Tree for its association with a significant person and landmark in local, state, or national history
"Historic Washington Magnolia"
AFHTP Registered Tree # 0010 November 19, 1997"

Link to information about the Historic Washington Magnolia tree:

Links about the history of General Grandison Delaney Royston:
and

Links showing map of Historic Washington State Park, See #40 on map:

Historic Event:
General Grandison Delaney Royston was a city father of Washington, AR. He was a Brigadier General in the Mexican War and Civil War. He served as an Arkansas District Attorney and had a law firm in the Washington, AR area, where he planted a now famous magnolia tree known as the Historic Washington Magnolia. Royston resided in the town of Washington, AR and was elected several terms as an AR Representative and later to several terms as an AR Senator. He was asked to be the President of the conference formed to draft the AR State constitution when AR was applying for US statehood. General Grandison D. Royston was a cousin to General Zachary Taylor and fought alongside Gen. Taylor during the Mexican War. Royston planted the Historic Washington Magnolia by his law firm building in 1839. Later, in 1845, he planted the Royston House Magnolia tree which is also a registered historic tree by the AFHTP.

Species: Southern Magnolia, Magnolia grandiflora

Approximate Age: 181