Carmen Recker - New Vienna, Iowa
15T E 654817 N 4712657
his limestone, Gothic Revival building is located at 7401 Columbus Street in New Vienna, Iowa. The memorial is on the church signage on the northeast corner of the grounds.
Location: Iowa, United States

I found no information on Carmen Recker.

The Church sign consists of alternating courses of large block and narrow block limestone, starting with large block at the bottom for a total of six courses. A metal sign with two supporting metal columns is attached to the coursework. A limestone column at the west end of the base of four courses starting with large block and topped off with a capstone. The simple memorial is a brass plaque on the east end of the signage.

Memorial
Carmen Recker

- Marker Text

Saint Boniface Church is the Catholic parish church for the city of New Vienna, Iowa and the surrounding area. It is a Gothic-style church, with stained glass windows, a handcarved main altar, and a striking 200-foot (61 m) spire. The parish, part of the Archdiocese of Dubuque, is partnered with Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Petersburg, Iowa - the two parishes share a pastor.

The history of the parish can be traced back to the 1840s when a number of German American families came to the area from Ohio in search of farmland. On January 6, 1846, Bishop Mathias Loras of Dubuque celebrated Mass at the home of Hermann Wiechmann, the first Mass celebrated in the New Vienna area. For the next two years, Mass was celebrated at the Wiechmann home.

In 1848, the first permanent structure was built. This wood building measured 24 feet (7.3 m) by 30 feet (9.1 m) and had walls that were 10 feet (3.0 m) high.

By 1853, the population had increased to the point that a new structure was needed. Construction of this new church was completed in 1855. The church was 64 by 100 feet (30 m) with 22-foot (6.7 m)-high walls. A local resident, William Steffen Sr., was sent with two teams of horses to get three bells for the church. He arrived back in New Vienna just before Easter; the bells were raised in time to chime for the first time on Easter Sunday. This second structure was used until 1887.

In 1887, the third and present building was completed. This building is 172 feet (52 m) long by 62 feet (19 m) wide. The walls are 35 feet (11 m) high. The stained glass windows are 14 feet (4.3 m) wide by 30 feet (9.1 m) high. The steeple is 200 feet (61 m) high.

The church has five altars made of carved wood which are still present in the church today. The old high altar was built by E. Hackner of La Crosse, Wisconsin. This altar cost $5,000.

The organ was built in 1891 by the Schuelke Organ Company. The organ at St. Boniface is one of the few intact Schuelke organs that still exist today. Aside from regular maintenance, the organ has remained basically unaltered over the years. One of the few alterations made to the organ was the addition of an electric blower in the 20th century.

In 2010 workers began constructing a new entryway on the north side of the church when a sinkhole that was 12 feet wide and 8 feet deep was discovered in the basement. It is not known when the sinkhole formed, but if it had taken out a nearby pillar it could have caused the church building to collapse.

Saint Boniface previously had its own parish school, Saint Boniface School, which started operations in 1847. Classes were initially held in private residences before being held inside the church facility. It received a permanent school building in 1870. The school moved into the church in 1922, and a new school building opened in 1924.

In 1987 it consolidated into Archbishop Hennessy Catholic School,[4] which had two locations: grades K-3 in New Vienna, and preschool and 4-6 in Petersburg. It served as the joint parish school for Saint Boniface as well as Saints Peter and Paul Church in Petersburg. Enrollment was over 100 at that time. The school had a relationship with Beckman Catholic High School in Dyersville. In 2013 the school consolidated all grades into its Petersburg location. Its enrollment at that time was 60. Enrollments consistently decreased prior to 2017: by 2017 the school only had 45 students. Archbishop Hennessy closed in 2018.

The remaining Catholic grade school in the "Spires of Faith" Catholic church network is St. Francis Xavier Catholic School in Dyersville.

-St. Boniface Church Wikipedia Entry

My Commentary:
This is an incredibly breathtaking church in the northern part of town. I was diverted through New Vienna because of road construction so finding this church complex was an unexpected treat. The church is in excellent repair and the cemetery, across the parking lot from the church was a nice respite from my drive. This was definitely worth the stop.

ST. BONIFACE CHURCH (1887; contributing building)
The Gothic (Revival) style church of broken ashlar and smooth cut trimmings was built under the direction of Rev. F. W. Pape during the years 1884-1887. White magnesia limestone taken from a local quarry was hauled to the site by oxen and horses. Farmers and settlers gave generously of their time, talent and money and labored effortlessly until the building was completed. The architectural drawing was done by Schnell Architects from Rock Island, Illinois for $21,300.00. The stone and labor expense was $3476.00, while the mason work was done by Schulte and Wagner contracted on April 9, 1884, for $18,930.00. The cornerstone was laid on September 14, 1884.

The dimensions of the church are 172 feet by 62 feet, the transept included. The walls are 35 feet high, the main nave has a clerestory 10 feet high, boasting ten uniquely shaped stained glass windows.

The beauty of the exterior lies in the correct and symmetrical proportions and harmony of style throughout. The interior of the church is awe-inspiring. The groined ceiling has strong projecting interlacing arches. The highest point in the ceiling measures 60 feet from the floor. The half-octagon sanctuary is an extension of the middle nave and a receptacle for the high altar. Two windows not visible from the nave are placed in such positions as to give direct light to every part of the church. They are of stained glass and exquisitely executed pictures and symbols. The windows in the transept are 14 feet by 28 feet and throw abundant light on the high altar. The twelve windows in the nave are placed in such positions as to give direct light to every part of the church. They are of stained glass and exquisitely executed pictures and symbols. The windows in the transept are 14 feet by 30 feet. One represents St. Boniface felling the Donar oak; the other the Coronation of the Blessed Virgin. The models for these windows were executed in life-sized paintings by the renowned painter, John Schmitt, of Covington, Kentucky.

The main altar, 35 feet high, modeled upon a Gothic ostensorium, and harmonizing with the architectural details of the interior of the church, is artistically executed being carved by hand from the base to the crowning cross.

The tabernacle is truly a masterpiece of the art of carving and is in itself a small altar. The entire altar in all its detail is decorated with wood-carved vines, reeds, branches and leaves and has sixteen angels carved in wood. Nine wood-carved statues grace the altar along with large crucifixion scene. It was planned under the direction of Rev. F. W. Pape, by Edward Hackner of La Crosse, Wisconsin and built by the latter at a cost of $5000.00. To the right is the St. Joseph altar, costing $775.00 and donated by the Frederick Wernkw family. It honors St. Aloysius and St. Francis. To the left an altar stands in tribute to the Blessed Virgin Mary and has statues of St. Agnes and St. Rose of Lima. Built at a cost of $725.00, it was donated by the Ottilia Krapfl family in 1887. The sorrowful Mother Altar stands to the south and cost $400.00. The fourteen Stations of the Cross exquisitely hand-carved could not be purchased for any price today. At the time they were donated, they cost $135.00 each.

According to parish records and financial statements in 1882-1884, members of the parish went door to door and collected $973.00 towards the purchase of the organ. Installation began in 1884 and it was completed in 1891 at the cost of $2610.00. This organ was built by William Schuelke Organ Company of Madison, Wisconsin and consists of 1300 pipes. It was one of 160 organs built by Schuelke and only fourteen are in existence today. This organ is the oldest of the Schuelke organs still in use today in the United States. Although still in its unaltered state, an electric blower was added in the 1930's. St. Boniface Parish was presented with a special citation for the efforts the Parish has made to preserve the Schuleke organ. It was presented by the Organ Historical Society on June 25, 1986 at an organ recital in the church.

St. Boniface Church was built at a cost of $80,000.00 and was dedicated on September 12, 1887 at a 10:30 Pontifical High Mass by Bishop Hennessy. A special train was run over the Illinois Central between Dubuque and Dyersville filled with Dubuquers and the Bishop and entourage. The train was met by carriages, buggies and farmer's outfits numbering 1500 to transport them to New Vienna. The church has a seating capacity of 900, but no less than 1500 people were within it's walls during the Mass. According to Dubuque Herald issue on September 13, 1887, "dedicatorial ceremonies at St. Bonifice Church witnessed by over 6000 people. The structure is one of the greatest in Iowa; Bishop Hennesy delivers sermon." As soon as the Mass was completed the people wended their way to a piece of ground near the Maquoketa River, picnicking until 5:00 p.m. Total cost of the dedication was $900.00.

Subsequent changes to the church have been few. These include: Installation of electricity in 1914; installation of a marble floor in 1970; removal of the altar railings in 1987 (these have been preserved); installation of a 12 foot cement ramp and the expansion of the door to double-wide for handicap access on the north side of the church; replacement of three deteriorated doors with etched glass doors in 1991; and carpeting completely surrounding the alter in the 1980s.

-National Registry Entry

Location: Eastern grounds of St. Boniface Church