Église Saint-Pierre - Mont-Saint-Michel, France
30U E 609772 N 5388077
[EN] The construction of the Church of Saint Peter probably dates from the 8th century, it is cited for the first time in a charter of 1202. [FR] La construction de l’Église Saint Pierre date probablement du VIII siècle, elle est citée pour la première fois dans une charte de 1202.
Location: Normandie, France

History According to tradition, the church was founded in the 8th century by Saint Aubert, bishop of Avranches, to serve as a burial place. It is dedicated to Saint Peter, "prince of the apostles" as mentioned in a charter of 1022. From the Romanesque period, the church notably preserves the transom pillars of the entrance to the choir.

Before the end of the 14th century, the central vessel of the building was doubled by the south of a lateral vessel as it appears on an illumination from the Very Rich Hours of the Duke of Berry (1390). If this representation is to be believed, the church then has a comb bell tower above the eastern gable of the main vessel of the nave.

In the second half of the 15th century, the church was radically altered: the absidioles of the transept were replaced by deeper chapels with flat chevets and a bell tower was built to the south of the building.

At the end of the 16th century or at the beginning of the 17th century, the choir was enlarged by the construction of an apse with cut sides.

The parish church became a pilgrimage sanctuary on November 4, 1886, the date on which the worship of Saint Michael was transferred there from the abbey by decision of the Bishop of Coutances, at the expiration of the non-renewed lease of the abbey at the diocesan missionary congregation which had occupied it since 1874.

Architecture The church is built of granite. The nave has a central vessel, lined with a lateral vessel from the south, and opens onto a choir with a single, straight span which ends in a cut-off apse. The main entrance is through the transept arm on the north side of the nave. This cross gives towards the east on a chapel dedicated to Saint Jean. The side vessel of the nave ends with a flat chevet chapel dedicated to the Virgin Mary.

Against the south wall of the lateral vessel stands a bell tower, hors d'oeuvre, topped with a saddle roof. Originally, the ground floor of this tower opened to the outside to allow passage between the church and the cemetery. At the end of the 19th century, probably on the initiative of the Fathers of Saint-Edme de Pontigny who ensured the religious presence on the Mount since the closure of the State prison, this ground floor was condemned and transformed into a chapel dedicated to Saint Michael. This chapel is the only one to be vaulted in stone.

The different parts of the building are covered with paneled frames which were redone at the beginning of the 20th century by three architects of historic monuments: in 1928-1929 for the nave, in 1931 for the bell tower and in 1936-1937 for the choir and the south chapel. The covers were restored at the same time in Angers slates laid with a copper nail. Despite occasional revisions, these covers have changed over time and a new restoration campaign was launched in 2003. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Historique Selon la tradition, l'église aurait été fondée au VIIIe siècle par saint Aubert, évêque d'Avranches, pour lui servir de lieu de sépulture. Elle est dédiée à saint Pierre, « prince des apôtres » ainsi que le mentionne une charte de 1022. De la période romane, l'église conserve notamment les piliers à impostes de l'entrée du chœur.

Avant la fin du XIVe siècle, le vaisseau central de l'édifice est doublé par le sud d'un vaisseau latéral ainsi qu'il apparaît sur une enluminure des Très Riches Heures du duc de Berry (1390). Si l'on en croit cette représentation, l'église posséde alors un clocher peigne au-dessus du pignon oriental du vaisseau principal de la nef.

Dans la seconde moitié du XVe siècle, l'église est profondément remaniée : les absidioles du transept sont remplacées par des chapelles plus profondes à chevet plat et une tour de clocher est édifiée au sud de l'édifice.

À la fin du XVIe siècle ou au début du XVIIe siècle, le chœur est agrandi par la construction d'une abside à pans coupés.

L'église paroissiale devient sanctuaire de pèlerinage le 4 novembre 1886, date à laquelle le culte de saint Michel y est transféré de l'abbatiale par décision de l'évêque de Coutances, à l'expiration du bail non renouvelé de l'abbaye à la congrégation de missionnaires diocésains qui l'occupait depuis 1874.

Architecture L'église est construite en granite. La nef comporte un vaisseau central, doublé d'un vaisseau latéral par le sud, et ouvre sur un chœur à travée unique et droite qui se termine par une abside à pans coupés. L'entrée principale se fait par le bras de transept côté nord de la nef. Ce croisillon donne vers l'est sur une chapelle dédiée à saint Jean. Le vaisseau latéral de la nef se termine quant à lui sur une chapelle à chevet plat dédiée à la Vierge Marie.

Contre le mur sud du vaisseau latéral se dresse une tour de clocher, hors d'œuvre, coiffée d'une toiture en bâtière. À l'origine, le rez-de-chaussée de cette tour ouvrait sur l'extérieur pour permettre le passage entre l'église et le cimetière. À la fin du XIXe siècle, sans doute à l'initiative des Pères de Saint-Edme de Pontigny qui assuraient la présence religieuse au Mont depuis la fermeture de la prison d'État, ce rez-de-chaussée fut condamné et transformé en chapelle dédiée à saint Michel. Cette chapelle est la seule à être voutée de pierre.

Les différentes parties de l'édifice sont couvertes de charpentes lambrissées qui ont été refaites au début du XXe siècle par trois architectes des monuments historiques : en 1928-1929 pour la nef, en 1931 pour la tour de clocher et en 1936-1937 pour le chœur et la chapelle sud. Les couvertures ont été restaurées à la même époque en ardoises d'Angers posées au clou de cuivre. Malgré des révisions ponctuelles, ces couvertures se sont altérées dans le temps et une nouvelle campagne de restauration a été lancée en 2003."

Sources : L’Eglise d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Type of Church: Church