History of the U.S., Cuba, Key West and Havana - 1492-1997 - Key West, FL
17R E 418303 N 2716462
This timeline is located in front of the Cayo Hueso y Habana which includes the Cuban restaurant El Meson de Pepe and a cigar gift shop at 410 Wall Street in Old Key West, Florida.

The timeline on the highlights in the history of the United States, Cuba, Key West and Havana starts with Christopher Columbus discovering Cuba and America in 1492 and ends in 1997 with the opening of Cayo Hueso y Habana (Key West and Havana).

"Cayo Hueso y Habana - This unique emporium, located in historic Mallory Square is filled with colorful shops, memorabilia and displays of the rich Cuban Conch heritage of Key West. Visitors will see cigars being hand rolled as they have been for hundreds of years. At Pepe's Casa Cayo Hueso restaurant, you will be able to taste the finest Cuban food north of Havana.

The Spanish “Cayo Hueso” literally translates to “Bone Island,” the first name of the island we now know as Key West. It was given by the Spaniards who discovered scattered human bones along our shores, remnants of an ancient Indian battle. The English speaking people hearing “Cayo Hueso” mistook it to mean Key West. This historic brick warehouse, fronting on Key West’s busy harbor, was built by William H. Wall in 1879. It is now home to “Cayo Hueso y Habana,” a celebration of a unique, remote island culture greatly affected by its Spanish speaking people.

While shipwrecks and their salvage brought the first permanent settlers to the island, those of Spanish heritage from Cuba, only ninety miles away, played an immediate roll and were a major part of our early history.

In the 1860's and 70's the migration of cigar factory owners and their workers from Cuba made an indelible mark on the island that soon became “Cigar City USA.” Since the 1860's the politics, language, architecture and the atmosphere of Key West has been markedly unique. At times and especially at the turn of the century Key West was perhaps more Cuban in its persuasion than anything else. In the centennial year of 1876, Key West had a Cuban born mayor.

To ensure that the memory of our Spanish roots does not fade, “Cayo Hueso y Habana” proudly showcases the influence of the people of Spanish/Cuban Heritage" (visit link)
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no