Edward Clifford “Old Dutch” Kalbfus - Arlington VA
Location: Virginia, United States

He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery in Section 2, Site 935 RH
Description:
From Find A Grave: United States Navy Admiral. He served as commander of Battle Force of the United States Fleet and was twice President of the Naval War College at Newport, Rhode Island. His Navy career spanned the Spanish-American War, World War I, and World War II. Born Edward Clifford Kalbfus, his father was a wildlife conservationist who served as chief game protector of the state of Pennsylvania and executive secretary of the Pennsylvania Game Commission for many years. He attended Selwyn Hall in Reading, Pennsylvania before being appointed to the US Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland in 1895, where he participated in football and baseball, and trained aboard the Naval Academy Practice Ship USS Monongahela in the summers of 1895, 1896, and 1897. In the summer of 1898, during the Spanish-American War, he served aboard the battleship USS Oregon and later that summer he participated in the blockade of Cuba aboard the steam yacht USS Wasp, the screw sloop USS Lancaster, and the gunboat USS Newport. After a final training cruise aboard the battleship USS Indiana, he graduated from the Naval Academy in 1899 and commenced the required two years of pre-commissioning sea duty as a passed midshipman. In 1900 he participated in the Philippine Insurrection aboard the collier USS Scindia and the following year aboard the gunboat USS Petrel and the cargo ship USS General Alava. In July 1901 he received his ensign's commission and in November 1902 he was assigned to the protected cruiser USS Cincinnati, which was then operating in the Caribbean Sea, but soon found himself back in the Philippines when the USS Cincinnati was assigned to the Asiatic Station the following year. In April 1904 he returned to the US aboard the protected cruiser USS Albany, reporting in September to the Naval Academy, where he spent two years as an instructor in the Department of Marine Engineering and Naval Construction and as senior engineering officer of the training ship USS Newark during the annual midshipman cruises. After the 1906 training cruise he remained aboard the USS Newark when it sailed to participate in the imposition of American military rule in Cuba following the resignation of Cuban President Tomas Estrada Palma. In November 1906 he was assigned as senior engineering officer aboard the new battleship USS Kansas prior to its commissioning at Philadelphia Navy Yard in April 1907, and later that year she joining the Great White Fleet at Hampton Roads, Virginia. He served as the battleship's gunnery officer while it participated in the Great White Fleet's historic round-the-world cruise. In May 1910 he began a three year tour at the Bureau of Navigation in Washington DC. In November 1913 he returned to sea duty, first aboard the battleship USS Arkansas, then as fleet engineer and aide to the Commander-in-Chief of the US Atlantic Fleet, and finally as navigator of the battleship USS Wyoming. During this period he took charge of the Mexican railway system during the Atlantic Fleet's occupation of Veracruz. In 1915 he was assigned to the Navy Department in Washington DC as assistant director of gunnery exercises and engineering competitions and in 1917 he was a member of the Board of Appraisal of merchant and private vessels in New York City, New York. That year he was promoted to the rank of captain and during World War I he received his first command, the transport ship USS Pocahontas, which ferried troops to Europe as part of the Cruiser-Transport Force. From 1918 to 1919 he commanded the battleship USS Iowa, then joined the staff of Commander Destroyers, Atlantic, where, until 1921, he ran the Destroyer Engineering School as chief of engineering at the Charleston Navy Yard. From 1921 to 1924 he was the head of the Fleet Maintenance Division at the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations in Washington DC. In April 1924 he commanded the new light cruiser USS Trenton.

Area of notoriety: Military

Marker Type: Monument