Maennerchor Club Building - Erie, PA
Old and new photos of the Maennerchor Club Building in downtown Erie, PA

The "Then" photo is and undated photograph of the Maennerchor Club building, then known as Maennerchor Music Hall, on State Street in downtown Erie, PA. This photograph was published in Erie Reflections, Volume Two. The "Now" photo shows the building as it looks today. The main difference between the building then and now is the reduction in height of the towers on the right and left sides of the building. The Maennerchor Club was founded in 1871 as German Singing society. This building was opened in 1889. The club closed in 2018 and the building was sold. It has yet to be re-opened since its sale.
Year photo was taken: Undated