Grapeful In Hermann - Hermann, MO

County of art: Gasconade County
Location of art: Wharf St. & Gutenberg St., Amtrak Station, Hermann
Artist: Unknown

This statue, welded metal, is of a woman in pleated skirt, with her arms full of a basket with a bunch of grapes and a bottle of wine, and suitcase at her feet, standing waiting for the train. The sign does not tell us who the artist is unfortunately.

Sign Text:

Donated by Sidney Miller
To All Gardeners in Hermann
-- 2014 --

"On the morning of September 12, 2014, city officials, residents and representatives from Amtrak, the Missouri Department of Transportation (MoDOT) and Union Pacific Railroad gathered to cut the ribbon on the city’s new depot and transportation museum. The building replaced a small shelter constructed in 1991 when Missouri Service (now the Missouri River Runner) trains began making regular stops at Hermann." ~ Great American Stations

Title of Piece: Grapeful in Hermann

Artist: Unknown