Norman Font - St John the Baptist - South Croxton, Leicestershire
A Norman font in St John the baptist's church, South Croxton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A Norman font in St John the baptist's church, South Croxton. It is a coarsly decorated, tub shaped, Romanesque style Norman font. It is carved with a tier of closely intersected arches, and above that another of intersected rings. It is set on an octagonal plinth.

"The church is built in the late Decorated style, of local honey-coloured Waltham ironstone and dates mainly from the early 14th century, when it replaced an earlier stone building probably from the Saxon period. However, the Romanesque font of the earlier church remains. The south aisle and the roof were built a hundred years later. The bells, cast in 1636, remain in the tower, but unhung. Extensive repairs had to be made in 1925 due to subsidence. A 15th-century oak roof corbel from the church is displayed at the Charnwood Museum in Loughborough."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Type of building (structure): Church