Former St. John's Congregational Church - Springfield, MA
The historic St John's Congregational Church is located at St. in Springfield, MA.

The historic St. John’s Congregational Church is one of the oldest and active Black Churches in New England. It originated in 1848 as the “Free Church” under the Rev. Leonard Collins. The abolitionist John Brown was a member of the church when he lived in Springfield.

The current church building was built in 1911 in the Gothic Revival style designed by architect Hammett Seabury. The three story wood shingled structure has an entrance to the sanctuary above a set of stairs at the base of a crenellated bell tower at the corner with Union Street. A second entrance on Hancock St. leads to auxiliary rooms. Both entrances are recessed behind gabled roofs. The square bell tower has an entrance on Union Street that matches the sanctuary entrance on Hancock Street. On the third story of the bell tower are louvered openings on all four sides.

In 1899, the Reverend Dr. William N. DeBerry came to lead St. John's. Under his leadership the present church was built. The church became known for its extensive facilities and neighborhood outreach programs. The parsonage which housed the home for working girls was commissioned by DeBerry and designed by Hammett Seabury was built in 1913. This large, 2.5 story building resembles was the home of the church's pastor and an office for the church. It's 26 rooms was used as a boarding house for working girls and women. It was “a house where at a minimum cost, girls and young women might have the advantages of a well-ordered home; improve their moral, social and industrial welfare, teaching them the various branches of domestic science and allied industries, and aiding worthy girls and women to obtain suitable employment".

In 2013 a new, $3 million worship facility was constructed at just north on 45 Hancock Street. The complex has a worship center, fellowship hall, classrooms and offices. The old parsonage is now St. John's William N. DeBerry Educational Center.

On June 28, 2016 St John's Congregational Church & the neighboring Parsonage-Parish for Working Girls was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The church is now being used by a Spanish language pentacostal church.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Historical Site or Monument