Citizens Savings Bank - Anamosa, Iowa
This two-story, red brick building is located at 124 East Main Street in Anamosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

This building was a bank from 1884 until the new bank was built down the street in 1964. The building is now an art gallery

Originally constructed for C. M. Brown in 1884, this 2-story building was face-lifted in 1907 for the Citizens Savings Bank with orangish-red colored brick. The building features a remodeled storefront, with an inset entrance, and a ribbon window with four, double-hung sash on the second floor. Pilasters of Bedford, Indiana, limestone flank this ribbon window, capped with a stone arch with keystone. (Perhaps the national reputation of Bedford limestone accounts for its use here.) Heavy, pressed metal brackets are situated at the top of the building and support a wide cornice. A drawing of the original 1907 design of this building pictures a storefront with a stone pilaster flanked on the west by inset entrance surmounted with a large transom with prism glass and on the east by a storefront window, also surmounted with a large transom with prism glass. This prism glass might remain extant behind cover-up materials.

-National Registry Entry

124 East Main Street