(former) Anamosa A.F. & A.M. Lodge #46 - Anamosa, Iowa
This three-story, red brick building is located at 130-132 East Main Street in Anamosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

I am not finding information on when the move was made from this building to the "new" building at 109 North Linn Street. Just looking at the new Lodge, my guess would be in the 1960's or 1970's.

Constructed in 1881 by William T. Shaw, this is a 3-story, red brick commercial block. It features a remodeled storefront, with large, plate glass, store windows and an inset entrance. Original (or early) transoms might remain behind coverup materials, which mask the area. A limestone lintel and stringcourse separate the first and second floors. The second floor features six bays, each with 1/1 double-hung sash with limestone hoodmolds and sills. The hoodmolds repeat the design of those at the commercial block next door to the east and the commercial building next door to the west. A limestone stringcourse separates the 2nd and 3rd stories. The 3rd story features six exceptionally tall bays, now filled with foreshortened windows. Elaborate, cast stone hoodmolds of horseshoe-shaped design cap these windows with limestone sills at their base. A cast stone name plaque in Maltese cross design is situated above these windows, indicating that the local chapter of the Grand Army of the Republic also met in the building. A ribbon-shaped cast stone plaque is situated above it. This plaque reads "A[ncient]. F[ree]. & A[ccepted]. M[asons]" above "1881," the date of the block's construction. This edifice is capped with an elaborate parapet with frieze, cornice, and pediment. The pediment is arched, a treatment repeated by the brick frieze. The latter is flanked on each side by horizontal panels, worked in brick. The cornice repeats the line of the pediment and frieze and features corbels, dentils, and a keystone surmounting the arch, worked in limestone and brick. A coping of limestone caps the pediment. Original brick chimneys remain on the west edge of the roof. This block is one of two 3-story edifices extant in the Anamosa Main Street Historic District. The block stands as a landmark in the district because of its height. The rich detailing of its third story further emphasizes its importance. Elizabeth J. Coleman reports the following about this block: "William T. Shaw was the contractor who put up the three story Masonic Lodge building in 1881. The masons determined that they would put up a third story for a lodge room... In the Anamosa Eureka, the structure was described as having 'stone coping and key-stone, (that) are securely tied down by strong iron rods built deep in the wall.' The large store rooms in the 37 by 90 foot structure were looked on with wonder."

-National Registry Entry

ITALIANATE DESIGNS - EXTANT
Masonic Lodge Block
130-132 East Main Street
Built in 1881, 3-story brick, stone hoodmolds, belt courses, & name plaques, elaborate stone & brick cornice

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE